Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise when both engines failed following a fuel exhaustion. Due to poor visibility caused by night and clouds, the crew was unable to locate his exact position so both pilots decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The Anson crashed in a field located in Castle Cary, Somerset, and was destroyed while both crewmen were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O Charles Sydney Harold Richardson,
P/O David John Bain.
Crew:
P/O David John Bain.
Probable cause:
Crew lost his orientation in poor visibility and eventually, both engines failed due to a fuel exhaustion.