Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1944 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
MG804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mona - Mona
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the east slope of Mt Foel Fras near Carneddau. Rescuers arrived on the scene around 0830LT and four crew members were evacuated while the instructor was killed.
Crew (8th AFU):
F/S Alan Biffen, pilot,
F/S Albert Francis Standring, wireless operator and instructor, †
P/O Victor Joseph Sibthorpe, navigator,
Sgt Dalton, air bomber,
Sgt Lorrimer, wireless operator.
Crew (8th AFU):
F/S Alan Biffen, pilot,
Sgt Dalton, air bomber,