Date & Time:
May 31, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
A4-45
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing, the left engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a wooded area located in Cape Pallarenda, few km north of Townsville Airport. While all three occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.