Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AX611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Greenwood - Greenwood
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was involved in a solo training flight from Greenwood AFB. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft crashed near Canaan. The pilot, a South African citizen, was killed.