Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a maritime patrol flight over The Channel. While cruising in poor weather conditions at night, both engines failed, forcing the pilot to ditch the aircraft off Calais. All four crewmen were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (206th Squadron):
P/O H. M. F. Barnitt,
P/O R. T. Kean,
AC1 Caulfield,
LAC Thompson.
Crew (206th Squadron):
P/O H. M. F. Barnitt,
P/O R. T. Kean,
AC1 Caulfield,
LAC Thompson.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.