Date & Time: Apr 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VP-KIG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Bukoba
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed at Bukoba Airport for unknown reason. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.