Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
RI-003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Songkhla – Bukittinggi
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Songkhla, Thailand, bound for Bukittinggi, West Sumatra, to be delivered to the Indonesian Air Force. It was carrying medical supplies as well. While flying along the west coast of Malaysia, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, killing both occupants, Lt Col Iswahjudi and Air Vice-Marshal Halim Perdanakusuma.