Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1939 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Athan – Cleave
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF St Athan on a night training exercice to RAF Cleave. En route, one of the engine failed, forcing the pilot to ditch the airplane that crashed in shallow water off Bude. All four crew members evacuated the cabin but only three reached the shore as the pilot drowned.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Wendell Boreham,
P/O Harry James Winch,
Sgt Peter Chris Cunningham,
AC1 Clifford Douglas Bradbury.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Wendell Boreham,
P/O Harry James Winch,
Sgt Peter Chris Cunningham,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.