Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6301
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Brough
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft overshot on landing and crashed in a field past the runway end. All four occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.