Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1944 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
MG464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission from Isle of Man. En route, the twin engine aircraft went through a low pressure area and encountered strong downdrafts. The aircraft lost height and crashed on the slope of a hill. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdrafts.