Date & Time: Feb 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranage - Cranage
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a navigation training flight from Cranage near Holmes Chapel the pilot encountered cloud. He attempted to fly out of the cloud but the weather conditions were rapidly decreasing, the pilot found a gap in the cloud which he followed. On exiting the cloud he was confronted by rising ground and no room to manoeuvre and the aircraft struck the ground. At the time of the accident the wireless operator was changing over to regional control from the local frequency for Cranage so the wireless was effectively useless for aiding navigation during this period. The aircraft hit the ground fairly level but it slid into a bank between two ditches which turned the aircraft over trapping the pilot in the then water filled ditch from which he did not escape.
Crew (2nd SAN):
Sgt Arthur Maelor Owen, pilot, †
P/O William Pat Ferrie, navigator,
F/S A. H. Judkins, wireless operator.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictk6283.htm