Date & Time: Mar 27, 1944 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
MG385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Flt Sgt Britt who was uninjured in the crash, later reported ; “At 00:21 we received a diversionary message from Ramsay instructing us to land at Bishop Court. The Pilot and Navigator were informed, and QDM’s were obtained from Bishop Court H/F D/F Station. A short time after that one of the engines cut, I think it was the starboard. The Pilot increased power from the other one, but a few seconds later that one failed. The Pilot ordered abandon aircraft at a height of about 2,500 feet. The 2nd WOP was first to leave followed by the Navigator and then myself. On the way down I saw the aircraft with its landing lights on and guessed the Pilot was looking for a place to force land.”
Crew:
Sgt R. C. Gillespie, pilot,
Sgt R. H. Sproge, navigator, †
Sgt J. Pickaunce, air bomber,
Sgt J. Britt, wireless operator,
Sgt J. G. Breathour, wireless operator.
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
An Inquiry into the accident found that “ Both outboard cocks were in the “ON” position, both outboard fuel tanks were empty. Both Inboard tanks contained at least 15 gallons of fuel. Both cocks were OFF. It was considered that the engines failed because of shortage of fuel.”