Date & Time: Mar 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing while cruising in poor weather conditions. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. The crew escaped uninjured.