Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N9912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise from RAF Finningley. While cruising at low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit Mt Whitwell Moor located near Bolderstone, in the region of Stocksbridge. All four occupants were injured while the aircraft was wrecked.
Crew (25th OTU):
P/O Bernard Maurice Fournier, pilot,
Sgt Duncan Henry Barrett, copilot,
Sgt Ernest Richard Palmer, wireless Operator and air gunner,
Sgt Dennis Watson, wireless Operator and air gunner.
Crew (25th OTU):