Date & Time:
May 5, 1942 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
W2631
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigtown on a training mission. While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the twin engine airplane collided with a balloon cable. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed at the Cavendish Dock in Barrow-in-Furness. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Emanuel Daniels, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth John Niel, observer,
Sgt Sidney Harold Victor Osborne, observer,
Sgt William John Perkins, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a balloon cable.