Date & Time: Jan 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night training mission, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field for unknown reason. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.