Date & Time: Jun 1, 1942 at 1142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bundaberg - Bundaberg
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie out from Bundaberg, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea 2 km off Bargara, Queensland. The airplane sank in 12 metres of water and all three crew members were killed.
Crew (8th SFTS):
F/Sgt Ronald Campbell Davies, pilot,
LAC Walter James Regan,
LAC Clifford James Lucas.