Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1945 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
LT238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bishops Court - Bishops Court
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise from RAF Bishops Court and cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. During the descent, the aircraft disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a prairie located in Bala. All four crew members were killed. There was no fire.
Crew (7th AFU):
F/Sgt Benjamin Curtis Winser, pilot,
P/O K. F. Usher,
P/O J. A. Taylor,
Sgt R. K. Baylor.
Crew (7th AFU):
P/O K. F. Usher,
P/O J. A. Taylor,
Sgt R. K. Baylor.