Date & Time: Aug 14, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
OO-SRA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stavanger – Groningen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Stavanger to Groningen with a load of lobsters. On approach to Groningen-Eelde Airport, the crew encountered communication problems and was unable to locate the airport due to foggy conditions. The pilot then decided to divert to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. But on approach to the capital city, the crew encountered poor weather conditions as well and was forced to abandon the approach. A second attempt to land was abandoned as well and the pilot made a go around. During the third approach, he tried to descent under the cloud layer when the airplane hit the ground, lost its undercarriage, hit a caravan and came to rest on a drainage ditch. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported there were 15 liters of fuel remaining in the tanks at the time of the accident.