Date & Time:
May 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6239
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Aberdeen-Dyce Airport. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the braking systems upon landing.