Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1952 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
XA-FEY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chetumal – Médida
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Mérida when the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Hoctún, about 45 km east of the Mérida Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all ten occupants were killed.