Date & Time: May 28, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
D-21
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a combined exercise with another RNAF Anson registered D-22 and carrying a crew of six as well. After takeoff from the Gilze-Rijen AFB, while in initial climb, both aircraft collided and crashed in a field. They were totally destroyed and all 12 crew members were killed.