Date & Time: Apr 22, 1943 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
7472
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort McLeod - Fort McLeod
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight around Fort McLeod Airbase. On final approach to land, the Anson registered 7472 collided with another RCAF Anson registered FP719 and carrying one pilot who was performing a solo training sortie as well. Following the collision, both aircraft crashed in a field and were destroyed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
LAC W. J. Crotty.
Source:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8451-Anson-incident-Macleod-22-4-1943
Probable cause:
The conclusion of the AIB was that the controller on duty was negligent in allowing aircraft to take off and land when he did not know the location of the aircraft he had previously given permission to land despite the fact that he had known the position of such aircraft, the taking off of the others might have been permitted safely. In conclusion, LAC Crotty failed to see LAC Burcher whose electrical systems had apparently failed and who made no effort to warn the Control Officer by means of a flashlight.