Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Government of Tanganyika
Registration:
G-AIIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam - Dar es-Salaam
YOM:
1946
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission in Dar es-Salaam Airport when he was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. The twin engine aircraft crashed near the airport and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were slightly injured.