Date & Time: Oct 9, 1942 at 0042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
W2262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pearce - Pearce
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight on behalf of the 68th Reserve's Squadron based in Geraldton. Shortly after take off from Pearce AFB, near Perth, the crew followed a 111° heading for twenty minutes and turn back to Pearce AFB. While performing a left turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a prairie. All four occupants were killed.