Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
TX197
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a training mission, carrying two pilots and a RAF cadet aged 15. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane banked right, overturned and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway end. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after rotation caused by the failure of the right engine.