Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
TX238
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wildenrath - Wildenrath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at Wildenrath AFB. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Sabre registered XB634 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located near the airbase. Both aircraft were destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Both crews were considered as responsible for the accident as they failed to see each other and failed to adhere to approach procedures.