Date & Time: Aug 14, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX222
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Croydon, while on a local training flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Apparently, the pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane clip trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Titsey Hill, about 7 miles southeast of Croydon Airport. Two crew members were rescued while two others were killed, among them S/Ldr Archibald Reginald Gerald Jackson.