Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VV298
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Northolt – Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a special flight from RAF Northolt to RAF Marham, carrying two cameraman from the BBC and two crew members. Shortly after takeoff from RAF Northolt, while climbing, the left engine failed. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed on the roof of the Premier Foods egg packing building located in Victoria road in Ruislip, about 1,5 mile north of the airfield. Both passengers were unhurt while both pilots were seriously injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.