Date & Time: Apr 24, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM308
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission from RAF Debden. On approach to RAF Roborough in marginal weather conditions, the pilot made a mistake with the heading settings (error of 20°). On short final, he realized he was not properly aligned with the runway and elected to make a last-second correction to avoid an ambulance parking when the airplane crashed and came to rest in a boundary fence. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew. It was also reported that RAF Roborough is difficult to access, poorly equipped and its runway is considered as too short.