Date & Time: Oct 7, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VL300
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Llanbedr - Llanbedr
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Llanbedr. After landing, the airplane swung and veered off runway. While contacting a soil field, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane came to rest with its left wing partially sheared off. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.