Date & Time:
May 22, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VV300
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Henlow - Henlow
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the aircraft landed hard. After it vacated the runway via a taxiway, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were uninjured.