Date & Time: Jul 12, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM359
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a training sortie, the crew reported to ATC that he lost an engine and obtained the permission to divert to RAF Cranfield for an emergency landing. Few minutes later, the left engine lost power and the captain realized it was not possible to reach the airbase so he decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located 1,5 mile short of runway. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest. All four crew members were uninjured but the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the fuel transfer switch was OFF and the fuel tanks were near empty at the time of the accident.