Date & Time: May 5, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX189
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at RAF Colerne, the undercarriage were sheared off. The aircraft skidded on its belly and came to rest. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.