Date & Time: Aug 5, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM305
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Boscombe Down when, on final approach, the twin engine aircraft was too low and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the flying crew.