Date & Time: Aug 18, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising by night in good weather conditions, a short-circuit on the electrical system caused the failure of several instruments. As the crew decided to fly without a navigator (which was considered against RAF procedures), the captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a prairie, skidded for several yards and eventually came to rest with its left engine in flames. Both crewmen were able to leave the aircraft that was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Short-circuit on the electrical system.