Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
TX175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Gütersloh – Northolt
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying at low height in foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the chimney of the De Wendel Factory located eight km southwest of Hamm, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All seven occupants wee killed.
Crew (2nd Communication Group):
F/Lt Maxwell Roy Harwood, pilot,
F/O Jack Albert Butler, navigator.
Passengers:
Cpl Allan MacDonald,
F/O Arthur Stanley Pinnion,
F/O Charles King Allan,
F/Sgt George William Harry Barkham,
F/Lt Noel Joseph Mowat.
Passengers:
Cpl Allan MacDonald,
F/O Arthur Stanley Pinnion,
F/O Charles King Allan,
F/Lt Noel Joseph Mowat.