Date & Time: Aug 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast – Llandow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was flying back from Belfast-Aldergrove to RAF Llandow, carrying spare parts. En route, the weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds and fog. In such conditions, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to fix his position when the airplane hit the slope of Mt Snowdon. The wreckage was found few hours later and all three crew members have been killed.
Crew:
M/Plt Julian Maleńczuk,
F/Sgt J. Tracey,
F/Sgt W. Elliott.
Probable cause:
The departure from Belfast-Aldergrove was precipitated as the crew was instructed to fly back to Llandow as quick as possible. Thus, the crew failed to check the en route weather conditions prior to departure from Aldergrove and was not aware of the degradation.