Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
TX215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.