Date & Time: Sep 10, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX174
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission out from Gibraltar Airport. On final, the crew shut down an engine to simulate a failure. When the undercarriage were lowered, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred yards short of runway threshold. While both pilots were rescued, the aircraft was lost. It is believed the aircraft's speed was too low when the undercarriage were lowered, causing it to stall.