Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VM388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to land at Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport but was unable to locate the airfield due to a limited visibility caused by foggy conditions. Low fuel reserve forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing on a beach in Cherbourg. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.