Date & Time: Aug 6, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
G-AHIG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jersey – Blackbushe
MSN:
1322
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying the Isle of Wight, enroute from Jersey to Blackbushe, the pilot encountered technical problems with both engines that lost power. He reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft on the Solent, off Calshot. While the aircraft sank and was lost, all 11 occupants were quickly rescued by the crew of a yacht and then transferred to shore.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed in-flight due to fuel exhaustion. It is believed that the pilot failed to prepare his flight properly and did not refuel at Jersey (Saint Peter) Airport.
Final Report:
G-AHIG.pdf1.39 MB