Date & Time: Mar 23, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX187
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Halton - Halton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie in RAF Halton. While approaching the airbase from the northwest with one engine inoperative, the aircraft stalled from a height of 50 feet and crashed in a near vertical attitude in a field located one mile northwest of Aylesbury. All six occupants were killed.
W/Cdr Richard James Millet Bangay, pilot,
Cpl Cyril Alan Parfett,
AC1 G. A. Richardson,
AC1 J. Montgomery,
AC1 M. G. Prince,
AC2 J. Hendry.