Date & Time: Oct 14, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ahlhorn - Ahlhorn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a local training flight out from Ahlhorn Airbase. While flying by night and in poor weather conditions, the radio failed. The pilot elected to return to the base but was unable to obtain ground assistance. In such circumstances, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft hit a building and crashed in Wildeshausen, about 10 km east of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed. There were no casualties on the ground.