Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
PH668
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham - White Waltham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight during which he should perform a low pass with one engine inoperative. On final approach, while at an altitude of 500 feet with the right engine out, the crew realized he could not reach the runway in such conditions. So the captain decided to make an emergency landing in a field but on ground, as the aircraft was unable to stop rapidly, he raised the undercarriage and the aircraft came to halt in flames. While both crew members were able to vacate the cabin quickly and were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.