Date & Time: May 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH647
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnhouse - Turnhouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, at high speed, an undercarriage collapsed. The airplane skidded on runway and eventually came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed during takeoff.