Date & Time: Mar 13, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-GVB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corowa – Yarrawonga
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Corowa Airport on a ferry flight to Yarrawonga. After getting airborne, he smelt burning rubber and believing the aircraft was on fire, turned back and landed downwind on the crossing runway. Control was lost and the aircraft violently ground-looped, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft was not insured and its loss was a financial blow to the company. During recovery efforts using a crane, the tail section broke away from the rear fuselage. The aircraft was irreparable. The pilot was unhurt.