Date & Time: Jul 6, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH597
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bückeburg - Bückeburg
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission in Bückeburg. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Spitfire registered PM616 and carrying one pilot. Both aircraft crashed short of runway and were destroyed. All three crewmen were killed.