Date & Time: Apr 18, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VV899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamble - Hamble
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training sortie from RAF Hamble, the crew encountered an engine failure in flight and decided to ditch the aircraft few miles off Brixham, Devon. While both crew members were rescued, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.