Date & Time: Jul 4, 1950 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VS495
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornhill - Thornhill
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight in Thornhill. On final approach, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.